Frankincense Essential Oil; The Aromatic Resin
Frankincense essential oil comes from a small tree that grows up to 22 feet, with abundant narrow leaves and white to pale pink flowers. Incisions are made to the tree allowing a milky white sap to ooze. This resin hardens to a brownish gum and is steam distilled to produce Frankincense essential oil that has a charming aroma and incredibly enhancing healing capacities.
Now, it goes without saying that Frankincense is one of the most commonly known resins which are sought after for quite some time. Having Biblical importance, the substance is widely used for a variety of different health benefits.
Uses And Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil
Frankincense has long been used for its spiritual and psychological benefits as it calms and centers the mind and is a wonderful addition to meditation and prayer. Frankincense essential oil brings clarity of thoughts, while eliminating mental distractions and giving one a sense of purpose.
This ancient oil has quite an effect on the nervous system as it is able to relax and rejuvenate making it an awesome remedy for nervous tension and exhaustion. Frankincense oil with its sweet, spicy, woody aroma is uplifting and can melt away stress, irritability and restlessness. Due to the anti-inflammatory properties of frankincense, it can be used topically to address many skin related issues.
Frankincense is used for a variety of products due to its delicious aroma. You will find it in perfumes, candles, incense, household products, soaps, lotions, air fresheners, skincare products, massage oils and of course aromatherapy and aromatherapy products.
Parts Used: Resin
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Note Classification: Base
Aroma: Sweet, spicy, rich, woody, fresh, earthy, slightly fruity, balsamic with a citrus top note
Blends Well With: Basil, bergamot, black pepper, camphor, cinnamon, cypress, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, lemongrass, mandarin, mimosa, myrrh, neroli, sweet orange, palmarosa, patchouli, pine, rose, sandalwood, vetiver, and ylang-ylang
Caution: As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted, in the eyes or mucus membranes. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin, always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier). The information on this website is not intended to be used in the diagnosis, treatment or mitigation of any physical or mental illness. Essential oils are not drugs and are not considered appropriate for treatment of illness. Pregnant women, nursing mothers and children should not use essential oils without first consulting an appropriately trained healthcare practitioner. The statements on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA.
Frankincense Oil 1 oz
- Therapeutic grade frankincense essential oil
- Relieves stress and anxiety
- Anti-aging and wrinkle preventative
- Remedy for acne, scars, wounds and stretch marks
- Helps relieve inflammation and pain
- Astringent action that kills germs and bacteria